EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1...RESOLVED

Discuss almost anything about RailWorks.

EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1...RESOLVED

Unread postby eyein12 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:06 pm

Is there an issue with people who have my locos and railworks 3 SP1? are the drivers and particles in the wrong positions?

please let me know so i can figure this out. seems like there might be. and those without the problems are you updated to sp1?
Last edited by eyein12 on Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby Machinist » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:15 pm

I don't have, yet, but drivers out of position usually means missing bin files refered within the children section.
Who doesn't have dog, hunts with cat.
User avatar
Machinist
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:02 am
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:30 pm

um can you elaborate. I'm pretty sure the .bin files are there in their folders. How can I check that?
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:47 pm

ANYONE with the issue of driver not being in the right place and particle not being in the right place for ANY of my locos can you please use rw_tools and "check the loco for missing files" whatever files are missing send me the report. and i'll get it fixed.

thanks
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby PapaXpress » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:53 pm

Eyein, this could be as simple as not having Kuju US unchecked.
Image
"So much energy harassed in these beasts." ~ styckx
"When all else fails, read the instructions ... if that doesn't work either, try following them." ~ Old Prof
Image
RW Sites: The Grade Crossing - Atlanta North Project - Virtual Rail Creations
User avatar
PapaXpress
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4534
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:30 pm
Location: that "other" timezone

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby Machinist » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:54 pm

That (Ian wrote) is what I was about to suggesting to do.... *!!wink!!*
Who doesn't have dog, hunts with cat.
User avatar
Machinist
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:02 am
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby PapaXpress » Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:26 pm

That will only work for missing assets, not assets that are unchecked.
Image
"So much energy harassed in these beasts." ~ styckx
"When all else fails, read the instructions ... if that doesn't work either, try following them." ~ Old Prof
Image
RW Sites: The Grade Crossing - Atlanta North Project - Virtual Rail Creations
User avatar
PapaXpress
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4534
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:30 pm
Location: that "other" timezone

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:06 pm

PapaXpress wrote:Eyein, this could be as simple as not having Kuju US unchecked.


what do you mean? so in the game just check the kuju assets in the fly out? or do you mean something different?

that would make sense since most have it working, where just a few do not.
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby PapaXpress » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:29 pm

That is exactly what I mean.

I had the same problem when I was trying out SMM's slug. I used it on a fresh install of TestTrack which is Kuju UK. I had a SBHH faster than I could smack my head "DOH!".
Image
"So much energy harassed in these beasts." ~ styckx
"When all else fails, read the instructions ... if that doesn't work either, try following them." ~ Old Prof
Image
RW Sites: The Grade Crossing - Atlanta North Project - Virtual Rail Creations
User avatar
PapaXpress
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4534
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:30 pm
Location: that "other" timezone

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:33 pm

oh good i'm finding out from roinuj in a few mins if he confirms this. thanks again and wow what a simple little detail that can cause such a big problem!
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:34 am

SO far this method did not work for those who see the driver on the roof. !*don-know!* i'll look into this tomorrow morning more.
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby Rich_S » Tue Jun 26, 2012 7:49 am

Hi Ian,
I'm not having any problems with my NS GP60's or NS Dash 9's.


NS_GP60_NAND_Route.jpg
NS_GP60_NAND_Route.jpg (87.25 KiB) Viewed 307 times


I just took the above screen shot this morning and the engineer is properly seated in the cab and the smoke emitters seem fine on these units.

Regards,
Rich S.
User avatar
Rich_S
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:19 pm
Location: Baden, PA, USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:01 am

well thats good, however theres a slight issue with some of the people seeing the driver on top of the loco still, no mater what I do i cant seem to correct this for them since I dont have this issue on mine.
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby eyein12 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:24 am

OK we got it fixed. thanks machinist there was a missing file. however I actually knew that ahead of time and added it to my recent update on my blog. this happened because I mispelled diesel folder.

for those of you with any issue that has driver out of cab, re-download the pack and make SURE you drop the assets folder into your railworks folder.
Home of the SOO-LINE ROUTE, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE, and the new sd60 pack, UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/
eyein12
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: EYEINS TRAINS ISSUES WITH SP1?

Unread postby roinuj » Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:27 am

I got the problem fixed. I PM'd eyein12 with what I did so he can update his file.

Basically as Machinist mentioned, there could be a missing bin file caused positioning problems. I found there was a child item referencing the C40dash8 light (I do not have the dash8 model and don't have the bin file) and when I changed it to refence the light bin in the SD60f folder, its working perfect. !*YAAA*!

Now to give it drive around the Fraser and Cariboo and then to plan my repaints. *!lol!*

Image
I take your clean locomotives and make them dirty!

My Railworks Reskins Website
My Graphics Website - dc2graphics.com
User avatar
roinuj
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:37 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests