Packaging assets for route

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

Packaging assets for route

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:36 pm

The path to my Railworks is I:Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks and then the exe. I am trying to copy assets for this route and RWTools keeps trying to copy files from I:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks and then the exe. Needless to say it's not finding anything so no files are getting copied. What am I doing wrong here?

When I go into route building tools it finds all of the routes with no problem.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby gtrtroger » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:18 am

Sounds like a registry error. Just an idea, run regedit and search for "I:\Games\Steam". If it's in your RWTools entries, change it, save and reboot then try RWTools again.
User avatar
gtrtroger
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:31 am
Location: Montgomery, Alabama

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby ex-railwayman » Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:33 am

buzz456 wrote:The path to my Railworks is I:Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks and then the exe. I am trying to copy assets for this route and RWTools keeps trying to copy files from I:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks and then the exe. Needless to say it's not finding anything so no files are getting copied. What am I doing wrong here?

Because that path highlighted is different to the first one you put up, change the path and RW Tools should find the assets, well, in theory, anyway...... !*roll-laugh*!

Cheerz. Steve.
i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.
ex-railwayman
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:17 pm
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby JohnS » Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:09 am

Reset your game path in RW_Tools.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:19 am

JohnS wrote:Reset your game path in RW_Tools.

I did that. That's why I don't understand what RWTools is doing. Running a search does not locate any I:\games path on this computer. Maybe I should make a new folder and call it games and put all the Steam stuff in there.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby JohnS » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:22 pm

buzz456 wrote:
JohnS wrote:Reset your game path in RW_Tools.

I did that. That's why I don't understand what RWTools is doing. Running a search does not locate any I:\games path on this computer. Maybe I should make a new folder and call it games and put all the Steam stuff in there.

Nah, there has to be an easy fix we are missing. Easiest thing to try first would be to reinstall RW_Tools from scratch or fin the RW_Tools file that is pointing to the "games" folder and edit manually.
Found it!! In the RW_Tools folder there is txt file called RWpreferences. That has the path to RailWorks in it.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:51 pm

Does it say #FALSE# on the next line down?

I:\Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks That is the correct path.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby mikesimpson » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:18 pm

In RW_Tools go to the Options menu and click on "View all Paths" , the 4th line down should show you your Railworks path. If this is incorrect then just go to the TS2017 Path option in the Options menu and correct it.

Or as mentioned above, you can manually edit the RWPreferences.txt file in the RW_Tools folder to correct it.

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 7:00 pm

Working now.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Packaging assets for route

Unread postby JohnS » Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:35 pm

!!*ok*!! !*YAAA*!
buzz456 wrote:Working now.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest