Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby OwainGlyndwr » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:59 am

Any way of doing this using RW Tools, please.

Not the cosmetic aspect of junctions, but the actual functionality.

I have a freeware route from way back which has manual junctions on the main line.

Which are not a good idea for creating standard scenarios.

As the AI will not consistently path through them.

Is there an entry in the track file that i can mass convert in a similar way to swapping track types.

Thanks very much,
Mike.
OwainGlyndwr
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: South West Wales

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby artimrj » Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:17 am

I beleive the track has to be relaid with auto switches turned on. No easy way to do it.
Bob Artim
I don't have a PHD, I have a DD214...

6th Gen i7 6700K @ 4.0 GHz, 16 gig, NVidia GTX 970 4 Gig, 5 TB of Maxtor HDs, 128 Gig SSD, 800 W PSU & Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
artimrj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4174
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: Beaver, Pennsylvania

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby OwainGlyndwr » Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:11 am

Too much work Bob, route is over 100 miles end to end.

Thanks very much for replying buddy. !!*ok*!!

Thanks,
Mike.
OwainGlyndwr
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: South West Wales

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby artimrj » Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:34 am

I am doing exactly that on the MRL mega route. All switchstands are manual. ALL of them. Once you get the hang of it, it isn't too bad. Big problem is if switches are on a grade. That should not be done.
Bob Artim
I don't have a PHD, I have a DD214...

6th Gen i7 6700K @ 4.0 GHz, 16 gig, NVidia GTX 970 4 Gig, 5 TB of Maxtor HDs, 128 Gig SSD, 800 W PSU & Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
artimrj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4174
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: Beaver, Pennsylvania

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby Hack » Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:16 pm

artimrj wrote:I beleive the track has to be relaid with auto switches turned on. No easy way to do it.


You only need to break the connection at the switch, then use the weld tool with manual junctions enabled. :D
Cheers!
Marc - 3DTrains

Image
User avatar
Hack
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Another Planet

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby artimrj » Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:32 pm

We want auto switches Hack, so can I just replace manual with auto in your advice?
Bob Artim
I don't have a PHD, I have a DD214...

6th Gen i7 6700K @ 4.0 GHz, 16 gig, NVidia GTX 970 4 Gig, 5 TB of Maxtor HDs, 128 Gig SSD, 800 W PSU & Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
artimrj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4174
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: Beaver, Pennsylvania

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby Hack » Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:40 pm

Yep - just split, weld and you're done! :D
Cheers!
Marc - 3DTrains

Image
User avatar
Hack
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Another Planet

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby artimrj » Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:38 pm

Thanks, that should speed up the job 100 fold.
Bob Artim
I don't have a PHD, I have a DD214...

6th Gen i7 6700K @ 4.0 GHz, 16 gig, NVidia GTX 970 4 Gig, 5 TB of Maxtor HDs, 128 Gig SSD, 800 W PSU & Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
artimrj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4174
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: Beaver, Pennsylvania

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby mikesimpson » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:10 pm

OwainGlyndwr wrote:Any way of doing this using RW Tools, please.

Not the cosmetic aspect of junctions, but the actual functionality.

I have a freeware route from way back which has manual junctions on the main line.

Which are not a good idea for creating standard scenarios.

As the AI will not consistently path through them.

Is there an entry in the track file that i can mass convert in a similar way to swapping track types.

Thanks very much,
Mike.


Hi Mike,

Have not heard from you for a long time, hope all is well in Wales.

Sorry, apart from the advice above, I don't think there is any way to do this programmatically.

Mike S.
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby OwainGlyndwr » Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:03 am

Thanks very much, Bob, Marc and Mike.

It is Otto's merged WCML Over Shap + Port Road, which i downloaded years back.

Discovered it on a dvdr last week and thought i would like to create some scenarios for it.

Didn't realise that all the junctions had been converted to manual operation though.

Route is next to useless in it's present condition, guys.

Mike, i have become so used to RW Tools doing 99.9% of what i need it to do.

That i was certain there would be a way to change the junction designations in the track.bin file

As per the method for swapping track. :D

All is good in West Wales thank you, i hope it is the same in NSW.

Thanks all for taking the time to reply.

Mike.
OwainGlyndwr
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: South West Wales

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby OwainGlyndwr » Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:12 pm

Found this on UKTS earlier this evening, didn't work for me.

http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtopic. ... 0#p1815473

I am not a member so i cannot reply to the thread.

Just wondered if you have any observations Mike ? *!!wink!!*

regards,
Mike.
OwainGlyndwr
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: South West Wales

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby mikesimpson » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:52 pm

Hi Mike,

That would make sense, 1 means 'Yes' and 0 means 'No' so entering a 1 would make the points manual. However, there may be other entries to take into account.

You would not want to do a 'Replace All' in this sort of entry as you might well need manual points in yards etc.

Mike.
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: Change All Manual Junctions to Automatic

Unread postby OwainGlyndwr » Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:10 am

Hi Mike,

thanks very much for taking the time to reply.

I tried 0 to change them to auto, but it didn't work.

As you say there are probably other entries to be changed, Mike.

Not to worry RW Tools enables the end user to get far more use out of the game.

Than was probably ever intended. *!!thnx!!*

Best regards,
Mike.
OwainGlyndwr
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: South West Wales


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest