mass track replacement

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

mass track replacement

Unread postby anavelgato2004 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:45 am

Is there a way to replace track on route with rwtool?
User avatar
anavelgato2004
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:03 am
Location: CP Bellflower

Re: mass track replacement

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:44 am

Yes he gives a complete description in the manual. It takes several steps but works perfectly.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: mass track replacement

Unread postby Ericmopar » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:52 am

Here's an interesting question. If a person can replace a track loft, could they use the same technique to replace roads, embankments etc?
New build. i7-7700k, MSI Z270 Gaming M5 Mobo, Hyper 212 Evo, Corsair DDR4 3200 Mhz RAM, Klipsch Pro Mediea 2.1 Speakers, Samsung 850 Evo SSD, HAF XM Case, Asus Strix GTX 1070 and Cooler Master Storm XT Keyboard.
Slick with Pretty Rainbow Colors.
User avatar
Ericmopar
 
Posts: 2927
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Henderson NV.

Re: mass track replacement

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 11:22 am

I don't know why not. If you read the tutorial it is just making a substitution of one loft to another one.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13951
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: mass track replacement

Unread postby mikesimpson » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:34 pm

Yes, you can change road surfaces using the same techniques as mentioned in the Help file for swapping track.

There are a number of other RW_Tools tutorials on my site at http://www.rstools.info/tutorials.html some of these are out of date, but can probably be made to work.

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: mass track replacement

Unread postby ChrisOnline » Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:50 am

On a point of information, it is only the US Kuju assets (folder RailsimulatorUS) that have been put into an .ap file. RailSimulator (effectively the European assets) and RailsimulatorCore have not been changed, at least not yet.
ChrisOnline
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:47 pm


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest