US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Unread postby j3richard » Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:12 am

Hi,
I can swap a diesel engine and it will display ok but the engine numbers do not display in the lighted area at the front or back of the engine The box lights up ok just no numbers shown.

This occurs with any engine that displays such numbers. This only occurs when I SWAP engines. If I bring up the engines normally (not swapped) the numbers show ok.

I am running the latest version of RW Tools.

This has been happening for quite some time so I thought I would inquire as to how to correct this???

What say you???

Papa
j3richard
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:48 pm

Re: US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Unread postby mikesimpson » Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:17 pm

Can you give an example of which locos you have swapped and which you have swapped them for, then I can see what is happening. This would make it easier for me because I have hundreds of locos and might need to test a lot before I found a pair which gave this problem?

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Unread postby j3richard » Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:53 pm

Mike,
VNHRR Springfield line.
Any career scenario using the EMD GP9. I clone any these over to a standard scenario with a new name then swap the EMD GP9 for the DTG FL9. This FL9 is the only instance that I could find now but in the past there have been others also especially with the Alco RS11 by Virtual Railroads.
PS: Thanks for the RW tools it is a great help.
Papa
Attachments
VNHRR North bound passenger part 2.jpg
VNHRR North bound passenger part 2.jpg (446.58 KiB) Viewed 774 times
VNHRR North bound passenger part 1 - 2.jpg
VNHRR North bound passenger part 1 - 2.jpg (766.62 KiB) Viewed 774 times
j3richard
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:48 pm

Re: US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Unread postby mikesimpson » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:26 pm

Hi Richard,

In the RW_Tools Scenario Editor screen, make sure that you untick the box 'Don't change numbers when swapping stock' or the program attempts to place the original loco's number on to the new loco - TS2016 will expect a valid number. Following is how it appeared here after unticking that box:-

Image

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: US Engine numbers not displayed when engine is swapped

Unread postby j3richard » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:27 pm

Thanks Mike...that was the fix. !!howdy!!
j3richard
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:48 pm


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest