"SOLVED" Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

"SOLVED" Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby JohnS » Sun Aug 14, 2016 10:35 am

Hi All,
I am trying to swap rolling stock around in an activity for Cajon Pass = Diggin the Pass. When I get the select rolling stock section I select the Pacific Surfliner (.ap unpacked) and freight but all that shows is 3 PS coaches no freight. This is also happening with other rolling stock for example it won't display the default Kuju rollingstock. I have unpacked the .ap files using winzip. I can't see what the problem maybe. I checked the individual freight bin files in question but I see no problems in them when I compare it to freight that does show in the selection box. Everything works and can be selected in the sim editor but not in Railworks Tools. !*hp*!
Last edited by JohnS on Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:53 pm

Do you have them checked in the world editor scenario editor in game?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13684
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby JohnS » Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:49 pm

buzz456 wrote:Do you have them checked in the world editor scenario editor in game?

Tried that too. Bit I don't think that will effect Railworks tools. I still tried it.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:55 pm

Yeah after I posted I experimented and it made no difference. So what are you seeing in the asset window?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13684
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby mikesimpson » Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:08 pm

If you unpacked the .ap file with Winzip, then the unpacked files will be Read Only. You need to make them read/write to appear in RW_Tools (which is why it is easier to unpack the .ap files in RW_Tools because it automatically makes them Read/Write.

There is a feature in the RW_Tools Options menu to make selected files or folders read/write

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby Ericmopar » Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:25 pm

If I remember right, you don't have to unpack the whole .ap either. It seems to me you just need to unpack the RouteProperties.xml for RW_Tools to see it. Same with scenarios except we'd be talking about unpacking the ScenarioProperties.xml .
Other than Properties.xml files I only unpack the RailVehicles folder for the sake of mods.
New build. i7-7700k, MSI Z270 Gaming M5 Mobo, Hyper 212 Evo, Corsair DDR4 3200 Mhz RAM, Klipsch Pro Mediea 2.1 Speakers, Samsung 850 Evo SSD, HAF XM Case, Asus Strix GTX 1070 and Cooler Master Storm XT Keyboard.
Slick with Pretty Rainbow Colors.
User avatar
Ericmopar
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Henderson NV.

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby JohnS » Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:02 pm

mikesimpson wrote:If you unpacked the .ap file with Winzip, then the unpacked files will be Read Only. You need to make them read/write to appear in RW_Tools (which is why it is easier to unpack the .ap files in RW_Tools because it automatically makes them Read/Write.

There is a feature in the RW_Tools Options menu to make selected files or folders read/write

Mike


I didn't realize the read/write properties could be an issue. I will double check. Thank you.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby JohnS » Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:02 am

Making files Read/Write solved my problem. Thank you for the replies.

"SOLVED"
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby Ericmopar » Mon Aug 15, 2016 11:28 am

JohnS wrote:Making files Read/Write solved my problem. Thank you for the replies.

"SOLVED"


I'd forgotten about the read/write part of that.
What I said about the Scenario and Route Properties XMLs still holds true though.
New build. i7-7700k, MSI Z270 Gaming M5 Mobo, Hyper 212 Evo, Corsair DDR4 3200 Mhz RAM, Klipsch Pro Mediea 2.1 Speakers, Samsung 850 Evo SSD, HAF XM Case, Asus Strix GTX 1070 and Cooler Master Storm XT Keyboard.
Slick with Pretty Rainbow Colors.
User avatar
Ericmopar
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Henderson NV.

Re: "SOLVED" Having trouble editing the rolling stock in a consist.

Unread postby Chacal » Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:33 pm

Yes and if you do it using RW-Tools it will take care of the read/write properties.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4433
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest