One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby cnbalasub » Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:36 pm

I had a little problem with one route that did not show up in your program, RW_Tools with the latest version of 6.0.81. The route is Canadian Mountain Pass and I already unpack from AP File and is in the Content Folder with all other routes that I have. The other routes have no problem to show up in RW_Tools but not that one. How do I get this route to show up in RW_Tools program so I can edit one of the workshop scenario from that route?

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:32 pm

It shows up here in RWTools. Do you have the assets unpacked as well as the content?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13682
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby cnbalasub » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:39 pm

Not sure if I did unpack the Assets of Canadian Mountain Pass and what is the name of folder that I can look up to see if this Asset already unpack or not.

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby cnbalasub » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:46 pm

Found the folder named " JL " in Assets Folder and some of the files are missing. So I have to unpack them again.

Thank you again,

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby cnbalasub » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:55 pm

I did unpack the Assets Folder of JL for Canadian Mountain Pass and still not showing in RW_Tools program.

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:10 am

Look in GNTX
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13682
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby cnbalasub » Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:30 am

Thank you and will look in GNTX Folder under Assets.

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby mikesimpson » Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:46 pm

For a route to appear in RW_Tools, the only folder you need to unpack is the 'MainContent.ap' for the route in question.

For the Canadian Mountain Passes route you therefore need to unpack RailWorks\Content\Routes\01cb3032-4d43-4be2-ac77-56d54368ebeb\MainContent.ap

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: One Route not show in RW_Tools??

Unread postby buzz456 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:32 pm

Oops my bad.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13682
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest