RW_tools and editing

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

RW_tools and editing

Unread postby Banks2 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:12 pm

Good Day All,
I'm back after alot of years, I took a break after my laptop was only getting 15 fps with Railworks and purchased a very fast desktop that has RW@A at over 100fps. Holy cow it is like night and day now. The first thing I did was get the RW&A and everything to start running, and what a great route it is.
I'm trying to replace missing rolling stock for the RWA-LS-BP-005 scenario with default RW&A rolling stock with RW_Tools. The scenarios will load in Railworks before editing saying it's missing rolling stock. After I edit with RW_Tools the scenario doesn't show on the list of scenarios.I tried editing a few other scenarios and the same thing happens I'm sure I'm doing something wrong, just can't figure it out.
Thanks,
Dave
Banks2
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:01 pm

Re: RW_tools and editing

Unread postby mikesimpson » Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:55 pm

Hi Dave,

Have you looked at the tutorial on my site at http://www.rstools.info/tutorials/SwapStock.pdf

This was for an early version of RW_Tools, however the instructions are still valid.

If you are still having problems, please let me know at
rwtools at live dot com dot au
and I will do my best to help you.

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest