One route did not show up in RW_Tools program

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

One route did not show up in RW_Tools program

Unread postby cnbalasub » Sun Oct 11, 2015 3:29 pm

I was planning to swap the player locomotive on one scenario, Westbound Grain MACs in the route of Canadian Mountain Pass on the program of Mike Simpson's RW_Tools. All other routes show up in RW_Tools but not this route with Canadian Mountain Pass. I have no problem to simulate any scenarios on this route of Canadian Mountain Pass on the program of Train Simulator 2016. My question is that do I have to uninstall this route then reinstall again and will this route show up in RW_Tools program? Or leave it as is. I will have to search the manual for changing the player locomotive in scenario from the program of Train Simulator 2016 but I prefer to have RW_Tools to swap the player locomotive.

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: One route did not show up in RW_Tools program

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Oct 11, 2015 4:12 pm

It's in a .ap folder. If you get the RouteProperties.xml out of the .ap then RWTools will be able to see it. I have the scenarios outside also but I'm not sure if they need to be.

The route starts with 01cb3032-4d43
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13684
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: One route did not show up in RW_Tools program

Unread postby mikesimpson » Sun Oct 11, 2015 6:09 pm

If you wish to alter a scenario with RW_Tools, as Buzz says, you will need to extract the RouteProperties.xml file from the route .ap archive to be able to see the route in the first place. You will also need to extract the scenarios from their .ap file to be able to edit them (With many routes, the scenarios are in separate .ap files to the route itself).

There are several posts on here showing how to extract files from .ap files.

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: One route did not show up in RW_Tools program

Unread postby cnbalasub » Mon Oct 12, 2015 12:18 am

Buzz -- want to say thank you for pointing out to AP Folder and it is working now.

John
cnbalasub
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:20 pm


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest